Found 83 results

Narrow search resultsHideFilters

 
Architects from Manawatū - Whanganui region

Architects from Manawatū - Whanganui region

Copied from an original print, the original photograph was taken in February 1931. The architects were believed to be on a visit to Napier to see earthquake damage.

Back row: Unknown, Unknown, Newton Hood (Whanganui), Robin Hood (Palmerston North), Jack Duffill (Hawera) Mr Gibson (Hawera), Lockie Brown (Palmerston North)

Front row: Ernie West (Palmerston North), A.R. Allen (Palmerston North), Unknown

Creator
Place
Manawatū-Whanganui
 
Robert and Sarah Ann McMurray
Robert McMurray, Palmerston North, c.1921Sarah Ann McMurray, c.1940Robert and Sarah Ann McMurray, Palmerston North c.1925

Robert and Sarah Ann McMurray

These photographs show Robert and Sarah McMurray who lived in Palmerston North from 1914 until their deaths. Robert McMurray (1841-1927) was born in Northern Ireland. He migrated first to Australia and then to the Otago goldfields. Sarah Ann Silcock (1848-1943) was born in Nelson. She and Robert married in Nelson in 1872. The couple then farmed in the Inangahua Valley on the West Coast before moving to Awahuri, Whanganui and Palmerston North. These four photos are included in a McMurray-Silcock family album that was compiled by Marie Baird and Valerie Oakenfull in 2005. The photos show: Robert and Sarah Ann McMurray, c.1908, when living at Shakespeare Cliff, Wanganui; Robert McMurray aged about 80, when living in Palmerston North, c.1921; Sarah Ann McMurray, when living in Ada Street, Palmerston North, c.1940; Robert and Sarah Ann McMurray, c.1925.

 
Certificate awarded to Evelyn Rawlins by the Royal Academy of Music and the Royal College of Music

Certificate awarded to Evelyn Rawlins by the Royal Academy of Music and the Royal College of Music

Evelyn Rawlins was a prominent music educator, teaching for over 65 years in Palmerston North. She was active is numerous music organisations throughout the city.

Creator
 
Home movie - Palmerston North Centennial activities

Home movie - Palmerston North Centennial activities

Centennial activities including the skyhawk display, Regent Street lights, Tokomaru Museum, fireworks display, activities in The Square, re-enactment of the arrival of Louisa Snelson at the Manawatū River, fly past, parade of floats, marching girls and brass bands, activities at the Victoria Esplanade Gardens, including dancing by different local ethnic groups.

Filmed by Wallace Smith.

Length: 23 minutes. Colour. Silent.

Creator
Place
Palmerston North
 
Coalition Against The Tour - Finding Aid

Coalition Against The Tour - Finding Aid

The Coalition Against The Tour group came out of the Community Volunteer group. The group was formed 15 March 1985, to protest against the proposed tour of the All Blacks rugby team to South Africa.

Series 1: Minutes

Series 2: Organisational Information

Series 3: Correspondence

Series 4: Financial

Series 5: Newsletters

Series 6: Press Releases

Series 7: Supporting Organisations

Series 8: Supporting Information

Series 9: Newspaper Clippings

Series 10: Posters and Flyers

Creator
Place
Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Dux, 1935-1938
William Meder - Terrace End School Dux, 1935Mirian Cherrie - Terrace End School Dux, 1935Neil Johansen - Terrace End School Dux, 1936Jessie Meder - Terrace End School Dux, 1936Noel Thompson - Terrace End School Dux, 1937Nancy Esau - Terrace End School Dux, 1937

Terrace End School Dux, 1935-1938

Terrace End School Dux students from 1935-1938.

1935: William Meder and Mirian Cherrie

1936: Neil Johansen and Jessie Meder

1937: Noel Thompson and Nancy Esau

1938: Norman Allan and Joyce Watts

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School - Room 10, 1948

Terrace End School - Room 10, 1948

The Room 10 class at Terrace End School, 1948.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School - Room 1, 1948

Terrace End School - Room 1, 1948

The Room 1 class at Terrace End School, 1948.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1954
Margaret Peek - Head Prefect, 1954Martin Anderston - Terrace End School Dux, 1954Lynne Storey - Terrace End School Dux, 1954Tim Frost - Head Prefect, 1954Barbara James - Runner-up Dux, 1954

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1954

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1954.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1961
Nicholas Laird - Best All Round Boy, Terrace End School, 1961Moralee Northcote - Best All Round Girl, Terrace End School, 1961Valerie Williams - Terrace End School Dux, 1961Roger Harvey - Runner-up Dux, Terrace End School, 1961

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1961

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1961.

Best all round boy: Nicholas Laird

Best all round girl: Moralee Northcote

Dux: Valerie Williams

Next to Dux: Roger Harvey

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders
Judith Mohekey - Best All Round Girl, Terrace End SchoolRichard Meredith - Runner-up Dux, Terrace End SchoolSusan Abbis - Terrace End School DuxPaulene Waugh - Runner-up Dux, Terrace End SchoolDavid Kenyon - Best All Round Boy, Terrace End School

Terrace End School Student Leaders

Undated photographs of student leaders at Terrace End School.

Best all round girl: Judith Mohekey

Runner-up Dux: Richard Meredith

Dux: Susan Abbis

Runner-up Dux: Paulene Waugh

Best all round boy: David Kenyon

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1957
Joy Herbert - Terrace End School Dux, 1957Edward Willson - Terrace End School Dux, 1957Heather McKenzie - Head Prefect, 1957

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1957

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1957.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1952
Barbara Parlane - Jessie Chapman Memorial Prize, 1952Brian Yuile - Terrace End School Dux, 1952Norma McKerras - Head Prefect, 1952Ellen Miller - Terrace End School Dux, 1952

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1952

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1952.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1947
Vivienne Birch - Head Prefect, 1947Don Charles - Terrace End School Dux, 1947Flora McKenzie - Terrace End School Dux, 1947

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1947

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1947.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1966
R. Simonsen - Runner-up Dux, Terrace End School, 1966C. Looser - Terrace End School Dux (Equal), 1966J. Haynes - Terrace End School Dux (Equal), 1966H. McIntyre - Best All Round Girl, Terrace End School, 1966C. Martis - Best All Round Girl, Terrace End School, 1966

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1966

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1966.

Runner up: R. Simonsen

Dux equal: C. Looser

Dux Equal: J. Haynes

Best all round girl: H. McIntyre

Best all round boy: C. Martis

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders
Mary Osborne - Terrace End School DuxDavid Dowthwaite - Terrace End School Runner-up DuxRobyn Carruthers - Best All Round Girl, Terrace End SchoolAlan Martis - Best All Round Boy, Terrace End School

Terrace End School Student Leaders

Undated photographs of student leaders at Terrace End School.

Dux: Mary Osborne

Runner up Dux: David Dowthwaite

Best all round girl: Robyn Carruthers

Best all round boy: Alan Martis

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Old Boys
Arthur R. AndrewSgt. A.L. BradleyVivian D. WalshawL/sgt. R.A Bradley

Terrace End School Old Boys

Undated photographs of old boys from Terrace End School.

Top: Arthur R. Andrew

L-R: Sgt. A.L. Bradley, Vivian D. Walshaw, L/sgt. R.A. Bradley

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1946
Terrace End School Room 12, 1946Terrace End School Room 13, 1946Terrace End School Room 10, 1946Terrace End School Room 11, 1946Terrace End School Room 9, 1946Terrace End School Room 8, 1946

Terrace End School, 1946

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1946.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1942
Terrace End School - Prefects, 1942Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1942Terrace End School - Primer 2, 1942Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1942Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1942Terrace End School - Standard 1, 1942

Terrace End School, 1942

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1942.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1990
Terrace End School - Room 18, 1990Terrace End School - Staff, 1990Terrace End School - Room 19, 1990Terrace End School - Room 20, 1990Terrace End School - Room 21, 1990Terrace End School - Room 22, 1990

Terrace End School, 1990

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1990.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1944
Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1944Terrace End School - Primer 2, 1944Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1944Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1944Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1944Terrace End School - Standard 1, 1944

Terrace End School, 1944

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1944.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1949
Terrace End School - Room 4, 1949Terrace End School - Room 15, 1949Terrace End School - Room 8, 1949Terrace End School - Room 6, 1949Terrace End School - Room 3, 1949Terrace End School - Room 5, 1949

Terrace End School, 1949

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1949.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1949
Donald Berriman - Head Prefect, 1949Dian Murray - Terrace End School Dux, 1949John McKerros - Terrace End School Dux, 1949Margaret Hartnell - Jessie Chapman Memorial Prize, 1949

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1949

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1949.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1952
Pamela Arnold - Head PrefectGerald Rose - Terrace End School DuxJennifer Coss - Terrace End School Dux, 1952Jennifer Smith - Jessie Chapman Memorial Prize

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1952

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1952.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1943/1946
Ann Henson - Terrace End School Dux, 1943Richard John William - Terrace End School Dux, 1943Varie Murray - Terrace End School Dux, 1944John Barrett - Terrace End School Dux, 1944Norman Newell - Terrace End School Dux, 1945John Spencer - Terrace End School Dux, 1945

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1943/1946

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1943-1946.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1937
Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1937Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1937Terrace End School - Primer 2, 1937Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1937Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1937Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1937

Terrace End School, 1937

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1937.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1939
Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1939Terrace End School - Primer 2, 1939Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1939Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1939Terrace End School - Standard 1, 1939Terrace End School - Standard 1 and 2, 1939

Terrace End School, 1939

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1939.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1941/1942
Hilda Spencer - Terrace End School Dux Equal, 1941Ian Humphries - Terrace End School Dux, 1941Joy Aitchison - Terrace End School Dux Equal, 1941Malcom E. Cunninghame - Terrace End School, 1942Margaret Minto - Terrace End School Dux Equal, 1942Bruce Turner - Terrace End School Dux, 1942

Terrace End School Student Leaders, 1941/1942

Student Leaders at Terrace End School, 1941-1942.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1940
Terrace End School - Primer 1, 1940Terrace End School - Primer 2, 1940Terrace End School - Primer 3, 1940Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1940Terrace End School - Standard 1, 1940Terrace End School - Standard 2, 1940

Terrace End School, 1940

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1940.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
 
Terrace End School, 1933
Terrace End School - Primer 4, 1933Terrace End School - Standard 2, 1933Terrace End School - Standard 3, 1933Terrace End School - Standard 4, 1933Terrace End School - Standard 4, 1933Terrace End School - Standard 5, 1933

Terrace End School, 1933

Class photographs from Terrace End School, 1933.

Creator
Place
201 Ruahine Street, Palmerston North
Load Items 31 to NaN